How to Calculate Car Drying Towel Vending Machine Profit

Updated · Rulomatik

Estimate towel vending machine operating profit by multiplying expected sales by contribution per towel, then subtracting fixed operating costs. Use actual quotations and location terms where available. A sales forecast, a payback estimate and cash flow answer different questions.

What inputs do you need?

Choose a calculation period and use the same currency throughout. Record the retail price, expected towels sold, landed towel cost, payment fees and any per-sale payment to the location. Freight and import expenses included in landed cost should not be deducted a second time.

Also record costs that occur even when sales are low. Examples may include an agreed fixed location payment, communication charges, servicing, storage and administration. Decide whether each expense is per machine, per location or shared across the network before allocating it.

How do you calculate contribution and operating result?

Contribution per towel = retained selling price − landed towel cost − variable payment fees − other variable costs per sale. Estimated operating result = towels sold × contribution per towel − fixed operating costs for the same period.

If taxes are included in a customer's payment but are not retained by your business, use consistent accounting treatment in the calculation. The operating result here is not a full after-tax profit calculation and does not automatically include depreciation, financing or initial equipment investment.

What does an illustrative calculation look like?

The following figures are invented arithmetic inputs, not Rulomatik prices, a quotation or a sales forecast. Assume 25 towels per day, 30 operating days and €0.40 contribution per towel after variable costs. Monthly contribution would be 25 × 30 × €0.40 = €300.

If the same example has €120 in fixed monthly operating costs, the estimated operating result is €180 before any excluded financing, depreciation and tax effects. At €0.40 contribution, covering €120 requires 300 towel sales for the month. Changing demand or costs changes the result.

Illustrative inputValue
Monthly towel sales750
Contribution per towel€0.40
Monthly contribution€300
Fixed operating costs€120
Result before excluded costs€180

How do you assess uncertainty and payback?

Calculate a lower-demand case as well as your main estimate. Test changes in sales volume, location payments and product costs. If the estimated operating result becomes negative, a positive retail sales figure does not make the model profitable.

Simple payback is initial investment divided by a positive periodic net cash inflow, using matching periods. It is only an approximation. Stock purchases, installation timing and replacement expenditure affect cash flow. Use the calculator as a starting point and review the model with your own business advisers.

How can you make the estimate more useful?

Build at least three cases using the same calculation structure: a cautious case, a working case and a stronger-demand case. Change one or two inputs at a time so you can see what drives the result. For example, compare sales volume, location charges, payment costs and delivery expense. Do not describe the stronger case as the expected result unless evidence supports that assumption.

Use a per-machine view first. If several machines share storage, staff or travel costs, show how you allocate those shared expenses and keep the allocation rule consistent. Then combine the machine views into a network total. This helps identify a site that needs a different service route or commercial arrangement instead of hiding it in the overall average.

Also prepare a cash-flow schedule. Inventory purchases and import costs may occur before retail receipts arrive, while some fixed expenses continue during low-sales periods. Record when money is expected to leave and arrive. If you plan to borrow, include the repayment schedule separately from operating contribution. Ask a qualified adviser to check tax treatment and financing assumptions before using the model to make an investment decision.

  • Mark each input as quoted, observed, calculated or assumed.
  • Include a low-sales case and state what actions you would take if it occurs.
  • Test how the result changes when one key input moves up or down.
  • Keep operating profit, cash flow and simple payback as separate outputs.

Common questions

Is the example a forecast for Rulomatik machines?

No. It demonstrates arithmetic using invented inputs. Use your quotation, local costs and actual sales to assess your business.

Can turnover be used as profit?

No. Turnover must be reduced by the applicable variable and fixed costs, with financing and tax treatment considered separately.

How many sales should I assume for a new location?

Use a cautious estimate based on relevant local observations, and label it as an assumption until actual sales are recorded. The example in this article is not a location forecast.

Rulomatik resources

Ready to discuss your market? Apply to become a Rulomatik country operator and describe your proposed territory and operating plan.